Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

1. Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

2. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

3. To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Were possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosure of any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
  1. the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment
  2. you have consented to us doing so

4. Access To Your Personal Information?

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you and give you the ability to change and update that information through a log in to our site.

5. How Safe And Secure Is Your Personal Information That We Hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Who do you contact?

If you have any queries regarding the information held about you or would like to know more about our service you can do so by emailing info@scottyscinemas.com.au.


View Session Times

Pricing Policy

At scottyscinemas.com.au our goal is to make booking movie tickets and purchasing through our website as easy as possible. These details are provided to ensure that you understand pricing and the process of purchasing through scottyscinemas.com.au.

1. Online transactions

We provide the facility to make the purchase of items online. We provide the facility to pay for these products via the ANZ banks eGate® secure online processing site. This facility accepts most credit cards and leaves process of all online credit card transactions in the safe hands of the ANZ bank. We do not retain any credit card information at scottyscinemas.com.au.

2. Redeeming scottyscinemas.com.au purchases

Once you have made a purchase online you will be issued with a receipt to allow you to redeem the items on the receipt. In order to do this you must print a copy of the receipt that you are given when making the purchase and present it at the relevant cinema reception. It is extremely important that you have your receipt number with you in order to redeem the items.

When you book your ticket you are asked for your seating preference; Front, Middle or Back. We do our best to give you the seat which most fits your preference but reserve the right to allocate your seat(s) to the next best seat available should we not be able to allocate a seat in the area you nominate.

3. Concessions

In order for you to redeem items with a valid concession you must present a relevant concession card when you present your receipt at scottyscinemas.com.au reception. We retain the right to refuse entry on the basis of mis-representation of any concession. In the instance where we refuse entry all purchases will be non-refundable.

4. Refunds

We do not offer refunds on purchases made via scottyscinemas.com.au.

5. Transaction Fees

Transaction fees are applied to online transactions and are visable at the time of purchase.

6. Currency

All transactions are performed in Australian dollars. Any price listed on scottyscinemas.com.au is in Australian dollars.

7. Country of Domicile

Australia.

View Session Times